Privacy Policy

As at 1 January 2018

Ranking Australia General Privacy Policy

Your privacy is important to Ranking Australia

Ranking Australia recognises the trust you are placing in us through your dealings with us. We are committed to the protection of your personal information.  Our policies comply with our obligations under the Australian Privacy Principles that form part of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Australia) as required, and are intended to protect your privacy in respect of any personal information that you may provide to us.

Members of Ranking Australia (ABN: 20 233 157 496), nominated financial institutions, payment gateways,  referral partners and affiliates may collect personal and other information in the circumstances set out below, either directly or through their authorised agents and subcontractors. We refer to each of these entities in this policy as “us”, “we”, or “Ranking Australia”.

What personal information Ranking Australia generally collects and why:

Customers

Ranking Austrsalia collects information from customers in a number of different ways. These include the following:

  • In connection with competitions or signing up to email or mobile newsletters (either while in-person or online), customers provide us with their contact details. Your name and address are automatically entered into Ranking Australia’s database when you enter competitions.  Ranking Australia collects these details to contact competition winners, and to inform customers about events, activities and promotions, both in person and as part of other activities.  Customers have the option to opt out from receiving this information.
  • When customers use mobile applications developed by Ranking Australia, or third party applications utilising Ranking Australia’s infrastructure customers provide Ranking Australia with certain information including their contact details. Ranking Australia collects this information to enable customers to be informed about upcoming events, activities and promotions, both in-person and as part of Ranking Australia other activities, sponsor and retailer promotions, and other activities, which will be notified to customers as they sign in to use those facilities.
  • When customers purchase, register or are provided with products or services, they may provide Ranking Australia with their contact details. These details are used for product and service fulfilment purposes and, if customers opt in, to contact customers about events, activities and promotions, both in-person and as part of Ranking Australia’s other activities.

In addition to the purposes set out above, this information may be used by Ranking Australia in connection with the management and security of the websites and services provided generally, to obtain feedback about a customer’s experiences (including with our referral partners and affiliates), and may be provided to law enforcement and government bodies, insurers, Ranking Australia staff and subcontractors, third parties who provide Ranking Australia with services from time to time and retailers for these purposes.

Where you provide information to us in different ways, or we hold information about you Ranking Australia may connect information provided to us for one purpose, with other information for use for one or more of the above purposes.

Additionally, Ranking Australia also conducts certain online activities through the Ranking Australia websites, and associated sites managed by members of the Ranking Australia or their subcontractors. The collection of personal information through these activities and information associated with these websites is dealt with in the Ranking Australia Online Privacy Policy, which can be found below.

Payment Gateways

Ranking Australia may collect the following types of personal information from unincorporated retailers, guarantors and other individuals related to referral partners during negotiations for, and during the term of, the agreement or product purchased.

  • name, address and date of birth;
  • contact and insurance details;
  • ABNs;
  • information as to retailers’ financial standing and retailing experience; and
  • other financial and trading information.

Occasionally, the information may also be made available to others in connection with these activities, in order for those people to provide services to Ranking Australia or as required by law, as well as to third parties in connection with any transactions involving the services acquired and products purchased.

If the retailer provides Ranking Australia with direct debit or direct credit details, Ranking Australia will only disclose those details to Ranking Australia’s bank and financial institutions via secure payment gateways to facilitate the provision of that service.

Additionally, as noted above, when entering into agreements with Ranking Australia, the personal information and images of retailers and their staff may be collected by Ranking Australia. This information may be used by Ranking Australia in connection with the management and security of the websites and services rendered and may be provided to law enforcement and government bodies, insurers, Ranking Australia staff and subcontractors, third parties who provide Ranking Australia with services from time to time and other retailers for those purposes.  This information is held securely and in a format which is access controlled, unless it is necessary to use this information for these purposes.

Service Providers & Suppliers

If you, or a company you work for, performs services or supplies products to Ranking Australia, Ranking Australia may collect personal information about you in connection with the provision of those goods or services, either directly from you or from that company.  This information may include your name, date of birth, contact information, and any other information you provide, or provided on your behalf, as part of our induction and compliance processes.  This information will be used for the purposes of managing the provision of those good or services.

Employees or potential employees

If you are employed by a member of the Ranking Australia, or are seeking employment with a member of the Ranking Australia, Ranking Australia may collection personal information about you in connection with your employment.  This information may include your name, date of birth, contact information, and any other information you provide, or provided on your behalf, as part of our induction and compliance processes.  This information will be used for the purposes of our recruitment process and, if successful, managing your employment, in accordance with the requirements of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) in Australia.  You need to ensure this information is up to date, in accordance with Ranking Australia policies and procedures.

Unsolicited Information

If we receive personal information about you that we did not ask for either directly from you, from someone on your behalf, or through someone on our behalf, and we determine that we could have collected this information from you had we asked for it, we will take reasonable steps to notify you, as soon as practicable, that we have collected your personal information.  If we could not have collected this personal information from you (or if you do not agree to us collecting information in this way), we will lawfully de-identify or destroy that personal information.  Any unsolicited information provided by you, someone on your behalf or someone on our behalf, will be used for the purposes for which it was provided.

Who collects the information

Personal information collected about individuals (as described above) may be collected by, or on behalf of:

  • staff of Ranking Australia; and
  • representatives of referral partners of third party companies affiliated with Ranking Australia.

Information may also be collected by Ranking Australia on behalf of other people as set out in notices given to individuals, or consents given by individuals, at or prior to the time the personal information is collected.

How your personal information is stored and kept secure

All personal information collected by Ranking Australia is held securely, whether on Ranking Australia’s physical files, in Ranking Australia’s computer systems or in a database (which may be hosted by Ranking Australia or a third party on Ranking Australia’s behalf). This information is only made available to Ranking Australia’s staff on a ‘need to know’ basis and for the purposes outlined above or to other people as outlined in this policy who have agreed to treat that information confidentially. These databases are protected by a firewall as well as host-based security. Your personal information may be transmitted over the Internet once it has been stored in a database and may also be transferred across borders to recipients in foreign countries other than Australia, including the United States of America and United Kingdom, and may be stored on servers, using databases or via cloud technology in a number of countries other than Australia, including regions such as the Americas, the European Union and Asia, where doing so is part of Ranking Australia ordinary business practices relating to the storage of data and where permitted by law.

If Ranking Australia ever has a requirement to transmit such data over the Internet (for example, to make an off-site back up) it will be in encrypted form.  By providing us with your personal information, you consent to these transfers.

Securityholder information is held by the registry in accordance with registry arrangements which require such information to be held securely.

We will use all reasonable endeavours to keep your personal information in a secure environment, however, this security cannot be guaranteed due to the nature of the Internet.  These measures are designed to assist in your personal information not being accessed by unauthorised personnel, lost or misused.  If you reasonably believe that there has been unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal information please contact us (see below).

All reasonable steps are taken by us to ensure that your personal information held by us is accurate, complete and up to date.  If you believe that any of your personal information is inaccurate, please contact us (see below) and we will take all reasonable steps to correct it within a reasonable timeframe.

The electronic environments are monitored by Ranking Australia and third party specialist security monitoring companies.  Ranking Australia reviews its security arrangements regularly, and implements improvements when necessary.

Disclosing your personal information

We understand how important it is to keep your personal information private, so we will disclose personal information we have about you only in certain specific circumstances, when:

  • you agree to the disclosure; or
  • we use it for the purposes we collected it; or
  • disclosure is required or authorised by law.

To the extent permitted by law, we may also disclose information about you to:

  • related companies for marketing purposes;
  • the referral partners who provide services and products managed by members of the Ranking Australia from time to time;
  • third parties who provide services to Ranking Australia from time to time;
  • government agencies as part of our statutory obligations,

or as otherwise permitted by law.

Right of access to and correction of your information

You have rights to access, update and correct your personal information held by us.  We will take reasonable steps to ensure that personal information is up-to-date, accurate and complete. 

If you wish to access, update or correct your personal information held by us, please contact our Privacy Officer, whose details appear below, or your relevant account manager.

How long do we hold your information?
We will keep your personal information for only as long as is necessary to achieve the purpose for which we collected it.

Ranking Australia Online Privacy Policy

What information we collect and why

When you become a registered user of Ranking Australia, when you make a purchase or subscribe to Ranking Australia’s Email Newsletters service or shop with Participating Retailers, we may ask for information including:

  • your name;
  • your email address; and
  • in certain circumstances, your telephone number, address or credit card details.

On the Site we invite you to:

  • view products from Referral Partners;
  • shop with Referral Partners;
  • set up a membership of the Site;
  • subscribe to Ranking Australia’s Email Newsletters;
  • purchase event tickets and register for events;
  • submit your resume to us for consideration of job vacancies;
  • tell us about your experiences by completing a customer service survey; and
  • tell us about any other matter by contacting us directly.

We collect this information in order to facilitate your access to the Site and the functionality provided by the Site. If you do not provide us with this information, we may not be able to provide you with access to all or part of the Site or functionality offered through the Site. In addition to the purposes set out above, this information may be used by Ranking Australia in connection with the management and security of the Ranking Australia office locations and training venues and the operation of the Site generally, and may be provided to law enforcement and government bodies, insurers, Ranking Australia staff and subcontractors, third parties who provide Ranking Australia with services from time to time and retailers for these purposes. If you submit your resume to us, we will keep it in a database for consideration of particular jobs that arise within Ranking Australia.  We also use this information to send to you special deals and discounts, surveys and other marketing materials based on your location or known web usage.

The Customer Service Survey that you complete will be used to help us improve our services, or to improve our Site. Ask us for the details.

We update the information we hold about you, for example, your resume, when you provide or we receive new information about you. We may connect information, including personal information with other information for use for one or more of the above purposes.

Other information we collect

We may also collect the following information during your visit to the Site:

  • the fully qualified domain name from which you accessed our Site, or alternatively, your IP address;
  • the date and time you accessed each page on our Site;
  • the URL of any webpage from which you accessed our Site (the referrer);
  • cookies which track your visits to the Site;
  • the web browser that you are using and the pages you accessed;
  • detail of the purchases you make on the websites of Referral Partners.

We use this information so that we can tell which pages are the most popular and where consumers spend most of their time. We use this information to improve our site. We may connect information you provide to us for one purpose, with other information for use for one or more of the above purposes. If this information is linked with personal information we hold about you as set out above, this information becomes personal information and will be treated in the same manner as the personal information to which it has been linked. 

How your information is stored

Information held about you (for example, your E-mail Newsletter subscriptions) is held in a database. The database is protected by a firewall as well as host-based security. Your personal data may be transmitted over the Internet once it has been stored in the database and may also be transferred across borders to foreign countries, where doing so is part of Ranking Australia business practices relating to the storage of data and where permitted by law. If Ranking Australia ever has a requirement to transmit the data over the Internet (for example, to transmit your purchase through a payment gateway or to make an off-site back up) it will be in encrypted form. If you provide us with additional information to verify your identity, we will destroy the copies of the documents you provide to us after we have successfully verified your identity.

How you can unsubscribe from the Email Newsletters service

You can choose to unsubscribe from our email newsletters either by clicking the “unsubscribe” link at the bottom of any email newsletter you receive.

There is no fee for this access.

Advertisers and Partners on Ranking Australia Websites

Ranking Australia may allow advertising on its Site from time to time. Once you have clicked on an advertisement and have left the Site, our privacy policy no longer applies. You must read the privacy policy of the advertiser or subsequently visited site to see how your personal information will be handled on those sites. In addition, many business advertisements may be managed and placed on our Site by third-party companies. These “network advertisers” collect non-personal information when you click on or scan one of their banner advertisements. The information is collected using technology, so you may not realise it is being collected. The network advertisers collect this information so that they may show you ads that are more relevant or interesting to you.

On occasion the Site may also provide content that is created by a third-party partner website. In some instances the third-party sites will collect information in order to facilitate the transaction or to make the use of their content more productive and efficient. In these circumstances, the information collected is shared between Ranking Australia and our third-party sponsors.

Disclosing your information

We understand how important it is to keep your personal information private, so we will disclose personal information we have about you only in certain specific circumstances, when:

  • you agree to the disclosure;
  • we use it for the purposes we collected it; or
  • disclosure is required or authorised by law.

We may also disclose basic contact information about you to:

  • related companies for marketing purposes;
  • to current and prospective clients for references of completed work or service provided from time to time; no financial information will be provided in these instances, only basic contact information;
  • third parties who provide services to Ranking Australia from time to time, including marketing, recruiting and survey services; and
  • law enforcement and government agencies as required from time to time.

Junk mail or unsolicited email

You will only receive emails from Ranking Australia if:

  • You subscribe to our Email Newsletters service. Our Email Newsletters will keep you informed of the latest offers, current promotions and specials at the centre(s) of your choice and also Media Releases, Annual Reports and Financial Reports from the Ranking Australia site. If you no longer wish to receive Email Newsletters, you may unsubscribe either by clicking the “unsubscribe” link at the bottom of any email newsletter you receive or by going to the relevant unsubscribe link set out above;
  • A friend nominates you to receive a page from the Ranking Australia Site. The email will be sent to you on behalf of your friend. You will not receive subsequent e-mails from us, because Ranking Australia will not record your e-mail address;
  • You request information about our services when you choose to contact us. You will not be added to a mailing list of any kind and will only receive e-mail in the matter that you have contacted us about;
  • You provide your details and request that we contact you when you send us your resume or when you complete our customer service survey; or
  • They are otherwise relevant to the reasons for which we hold your email address, where we are permitted to do so by law.

What is a cookie and what are they used for?

A cookie is a text file placed into the memory of your computer by our computers. A copy of this text file is sent by your computer whenever it communicates with rankingaustralia.com.au. Ranking Australia uses cookies to identify you between multiple visits, to better understand how rankingaustralia.com.au is used, and to provide you information which may be of interest to you based on your previous visits to rankingaustralia.com.au and to provide targeted advertising to you (including through adservers and other third party advertisers) when you visit rankingaustralia.com.au and certain other websites where advertising is found from time to time. We may provide the information we gather from cookies to third parties for these purposes and for other purposes connected with rankingaustralia.com.au. If cookie information is linked with personal information we hold about you as set out above, this cookie information becomes personal information and will be treated in the same manner as the personal information to which it has been linked.  If you do not want adservers or other third party advertisers to use cookies to provide you with targeted advertising, we suggest you use an opt out mechanism which can be found on:

You do not have to accept cookies and you can set up your browser to notify you when you receive cookies. This will give you the opportunity to decide whether or not to accept the cookies. If you choose to disable cookies, you may not be able to access certain features of the website.

General

Tips on sending us information

While we do all we can to guard your privacy, no data transfer over the Internet is 100% secure. When you share your information with us, it is at your own risk. There are ways you can help maintain the secrecy of your information:

  • always close your browser when you have finished your user session; and
  • ensure others cannot access your personal information and emails if you use a public computer.

If something goes wrong

Please contact us by email or by phone, if you believe:

  • someone has gained access to your personal information by mistake;
  • we have breached our privacy obligations or your privacy rights in any way; or
  • you would like to discuss any issues about our privacy policy.

We will try to satisfy any privacy questions that you have and correct any errors on our part. If you still have concerns please contact our Privacy Officer by email to support@rankingaustralia.com.au, or phoning  07 3360 0818 (inside Australia) or +61 7 3360 0818 (International). 

Changes to our privacy policy

This privacy policy relates to our current privacy standards. We may vary our privacy policy from time to time.  We will notify you of any changes by publishing the latest policy from time to time at https://rankingaustralia.com.au/privacy-policy.

Further information regarding Privacy Legislation

If you would like further information relating to the Australian Privacy Legislation and the Australian Privacy Principles, please visit www.privacy.gov.au

Ranking Australia’s Contact Details

Please contact Ranking Australia’s Privacy Officer if you believe:

  • someone has gained access to your personal information by mistake;
  • we have breached our privacy obligations or your privacy rights in any way; or
  • you would like to discuss any issues about our privacy policy.

You can contact Ranking Australia’s Privacy Officer by:

Phone:   07 3360 0818 (Inside Australia)

+61 7 3360 0818 (International)

Email:  support@rankingaustralia.com.au

Privacy Officer
Ranking Australia
P.O. Box 7815
Waterfront Place
Brisbane 4001, Australia